RUTGERS UNIVERSITY · NEW BRUNSWICKHOME OF THE SCARLET KNIGHTS
Rutgers
Men’s Ice Hockey

RUTGERS MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Record Book

RUTGERS HOCKEY HONORS

Team highlights

League & conference championships

Entire program · all teams

11 records
  1. 1997–98Historic Rutgers

    Super East champions

    Won the semifinal and final in shootouts. This original Rutgers team moved to ACHA D1 the following season.

  2. 1994–95Historic Rutgers

    MCHC champions

    Defeated Hofstra 3–1 in the championship game; 22–6–2 overall.

  3. 1993–94Historic Rutgers

    MCHC champions

    Defeated Siena for the conference championship; 25–9 overall.

  4. 1989–90Historic Rutgers

    MCHC champions

    Defeated Southern Connecticut in overtime in the championship game.

  5. 1988–89Historic Rutgers

    MCHC champions

    Co-champions with CCM. A championship game is not documented.

  6. 1987–88Historic Rutgers

    MCHC champions

    Won the championship game 7–4 over CCM; 22–9 overall.

  7. 1978–79Historic Rutgers

    MCHC Division II champions

    Conference division title in Rutgers’ first MCHC season. This is an MCHC division designation, not ACHA Division II and not the modern M3 franchise.

  8. 1972–73Historic Rutgers

    MAHL champions

    Third consecutive league title; playoff format is not documented.

  9. 1971–72Historic Rutgers

    MAHL champions

    Second of three consecutive league titles; playoff format is not documented.

  10. 1970–71Historic Rutgers

    MAHL champions

    First of three consecutive league titles; playoff format is not documented.

  11. 1968–69Historic Rutgers

    MAHL champions

    Season highlights date the 14–9 title season to 1968–69; the narrative calls it 1968. Title format is not documented.

Sources & notes

Confirmed league and conference championships. Regular-season titles are listed separately.

Counts reflect documented achievements, not a complete census of every season. Historic Rutgers covers the original program before Division I; those records do not belong to the later D2 / D3 team. Invitational wins and regular-season titles are not included in the league / conference championship count.

  • 1997–98 · Historic Rutgers · Super East · ACHA D2
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1994–95 · Historic Rutgers · MCHC
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1993–94 · Historic Rutgers · MCHC
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1989–90 · Historic Rutgers · MCHC
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1988–89 · Historic Rutgers · MCHC
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1987–88 · Historic Rutgers · MCHC
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1978–79 · Historic Rutgers · MCHC Division II
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1972–73 · Historic Rutgers · MAHL
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1971–72 · Historic Rutgers · MAHL
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1970–71 · Historic Rutgers · MAHL
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
  • 1968–69 · Historic Rutgers · MAHL
    Rutgers historical season highlights and narrative
Historical record holders
1990

Kevin Mead

327 career points

Dan Friebely Award for All-Time Top Scorer

2013

Jason Adams

167 career assists

Ed Simonson Award for Most Career Assists

2001

Andy Gojdycz

167 career points

Matt Couzens Award for All-Time Leading Scorer Among Defensemen

1972

Dave O’Brien

2.03 season GAA

Barnum & O’Brien Award for Best Goals Against Average

1998

Corey “Carl” LaPointe

189 PIM per season (avg.)

Norb Kelly Award for Leader in Penalty Minutes

Full historical archive

Career scoring leaders

Goals leaders

TOP 5
  1. 02

    Matt Ruthberg

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2009–10 to 2012–13

    79
  2. 03

    Gavin Rieger

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2023–24 to 2026–27

    73
  3. 04

    Jamie Zimmerman

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2023–24 to 2026–27

    67
  4. 05

    John Beatrice

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2009–10 to 2012–13

    57

Assists leaders

TOP 5
  1. 02

    Andy Gojdycz

    Historic RutgersACHA D1

    Active seasons not listed

    106
  2. 03

    Matt Ruthberg

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2009–10 to 2012–13

    96
  3. 04

    Matthew McDonald

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2010–11 to 2013–14

    90
  4. 05

    Timmy Nakajima

    ACHA D1D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2007–08 to 2010–11

    By team
    Team / seasonsGPGAPTS
    ACHA D12007–08 to 2010–111163874112
    D2/D3 (M3)2008–092011
    75

Points leaders

TOP 5
  1. 02

    Jason Adams

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2009–10 to 2012–13

    221
  2. 03

    Matthew McDonald

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2010–11 to 2013–14

    181
  3. 04

    Matt Ruthberg

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2009–10 to 2012–13

    175
  4. 05

    Andy Gojdycz

    Historic RutgersACHA D1

    Active seasons not listed

    167
Entire Program ARCHIVE

Season records & player statistics

Expand a season for team results and player statistics.

ACHA D1

ACHA Division I · beginning in 1998–99.

29 seasons
2026–27ACHA D1ACHA D14–3W–LDale Campbell11 PTS

ACHA D1 · ACHA D12026–27

Overall record · ACHA4–3 W–L
GP
7
W
4
L
3
T
0
OTL
0

25 GF · 23 GA

Dale Campbell7 GP · 7 G · 4 A · 11 PTS

View all 24 player stat lines
2026–27 ACHA D1 · ACHA D1 skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Dale Campbell77411
Nolan Collison7358
Jeremy Wachnachter7336
Brandon Strunck7134
Kyle Easley7134
Nicholas Mas7314
Nathan Case5033
Patrick Haines6123
Colin Smargon7112
Connor Houlihan5112
Lou Locricchio6112
Michael Chang7022
Thomas Apelizan7202
Harrison Albrecht7011
Jack Turner3011
Jason Bedard4011
Ryan Butchko7101
Aidan Gorman7000
Carson Weiner5000
Colin Reis5000
Fionn Thomann3000
Michael Buchanan1000
Patrick Fitzgibbon4000
Timothy Cherney2000
Sources & notes

ACHA Division 1 since 1998–99. Published player statistics and standings may have different coverage.

Season to date. ACHA overall standings verified October 20, 2026: seven completed games through October 9. Wins include one overtime win. This saved snapshot is retained if the current standings cannot be refreshed.

2025–26ACHA D1ACHA D112–11–4W–L–OTLDale Campbell21 PTS

ACHA D1 · ACHA D12025–26

EliteProspects standings12–11–4 W–L–OTL
GP
27
W
12
L
11
T
0
OTL
4

92 GF · 109 GA

Dale Campbell24 GP · 9 G · 12 A · 21 PTS

View all 30 player stat lines
2025–26 ACHA D1 · ACHA D1 skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Dale Campbell2491221
Connor Reagan21101020
Patrick Haines2441519
Garrett Kata2410818
Patrick Fitzgibbon1981018
Jeremy Wachnachter249615
Jack Turner257512
Thomas Hilliard243811
Alexander Sech144610
Colin Smargon25718
Ryan Butchko23268
Roshean Nissangaratchie21145
Alex Sendecki4314
Sam Askin14224
Connor Houlihan17123
Aidan Gorman24022
Andre Amezquita23022
Fionn Thomann13022
Jason Bedard9112
Paul Rubinshteyn10202
Harrison Albrecht22011
Alex Dupuis2000
Carson Weiner5000
Colin Reis5000
Matthew Greenspoon8000
Michael Chang18000
Nathan Case16000
Stavros Karamanos2000
Thomas Apelizan9000
Timothy Cherney4000
Sources & notes

ACHA Division 1 since 1998–99. Published player statistics and standings may have different coverage.

Published EliteProspects skater statistics. Archive coverage varies by season; missing statistics remain unpublished.

2024–25ACHA D1ACHA D18–11–3W–L–OTL1 game unclassified in sourceConnor Reagan23 PTS

ACHA D1 · ACHA D12024–25

EliteProspects standings8–11–3 W–L–OTL
GP
23
W
8
L
11
T
—
OTL
3

74 GF · 109 GA

1 game unclassified in source

Connor Reagan20 GP · 10 G · 13 A · 23 PTS

View all 27 player stat lines
2024–25 ACHA D1 · ACHA D1 skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Connor Reagan20101323
Alexander Sech1991019
Jack Turner2011718
Max Werfel2210818
Ben Jennings2221214
Harrison Albrecht2211112
Sam Askin166511
Thomas Hilliard223811
Garrett Kata22549
Ryan Butchko22448
Joseph Solovey18437
Roshean Nissangaratchie17066
Colin Smargon21235
Roy Shaver12044
Stavros Karamanos12123
Aidan Gorman17022
Alex Dupuis8112
Andre Amezquita15202
Alex Sendecki11011
Colin Reis16011
Connor Houlihan12011
Paul Rubinshteyn5101
Timothy Cherney5011
Carson Weiner10000
Michael Chang20000
Nathan Case11000
Thomas Apelizan8000
Sources & notes

ACHA Division 1 since 1998–99. Published player statistics and standings may have different coverage.

Published EliteProspects skater statistics. Archive coverage varies by season; missing statistics remain unpublished. The published outcomes account for 22 of 23 games. One game is unclassified in the source; no win, loss or tie is inferred.

2023–24ACHA D1ACHA D15–13–4W–L–OTLConnor Reagan30 PTS

ACHA D1 · ACHA D12023–24

EliteProspects standings5–13–4 W–L–OTL
GP
22
W
5
L
13
T
—
OTL
4

81 GF · 124 GA

Connor Reagan22 GP · 22 G · 8 A · 30 PTS

View all 27 player stat lines
2023–24 ACHA D1 · ACHA D1 skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Connor Reagan2222830
Ryan Ozimanic2181725
Alexander Sech2081523
Thomas Hilliard2111617
Max Werfel2010515
Harrison Albrecht2101414
Ben Jennings19178
Garrett Kata16268
Michael Sciaretta18448
Colin Reis19325
Roshean Nissangaratchie20325
Roy Shaver16055
Ryan Butchko21145
Alex Dupuis13134
Alex Sendecki20224
Nate Block20314
Max Levenberg16123
Alex Gutierrez11011
Michael Chang12101
Sean Leonard19011
Andre Amezquita15000
Connor Houlihan10000
Joshua Solovey12000
Kyle McGinnis15000
James Ryan————
Nicholas Skliarenko————
Richard Kulaszewski————
Sources & notes

ACHA Division 1 since 1998–99. Published player statistics and standings may have different coverage.

Published EliteProspects skater statistics. Archive coverage varies by season; missing statistics remain unpublished.

Historic Rutgers

Original Rutgers team through 1997–98 · historical leagues and pre-D1 ACHA Division II.

18 seasons
1997–98Historic RutgersACHA D2 (original team)19–10–1W–L–TPoint leader not established

Historic Rutgers · ACHA D2 (original team)1997–98

Historical overall record19–10–1 W–L–T
GP
30
W
19
L
10
T
1
OTL
—
View all 1 player stat lines
1997–98 Historic Rutgers · ACHA D2 (original team) skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Andy Gojdycz————
Sources & notes

Historical season results and EliteProspects player statistics can cover different sets of games. Standings are shown separately when available.

Super East champions Ranked No. 4 in the ACHA Division II Northeast and in the national top 10 Hosted the ACHA National Tournament Third place at the Potomac YMCA Tournament Earlier Division II history listed in the Division I franchise archive. No complete scoring statistics are published.

1996–97Historic RutgersACHA D2 (original team)22–7–2W–L–TPoint leader not established

Historic Rutgers · ACHA D2 (original team)1996–97

Historical overall record22–7–2 W–L–T
GP
31
W
22
L
7
T
2
OTL
—
View all 1 player stat lines
1996–97 Historic Rutgers · ACHA D2 (original team) skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Andy Gojdycz————
Sources & notes

Historical season results and EliteProspects player statistics can cover different sets of games. Standings are shown separately when available.

ACHA National Tournament appearance Ranked No. 2 in the ACHA Division II Northeast and in the national top 10 Won Penn State’s Nittany Lion Invitational (Division II) Won Scranton’s Steelpot Tournament (NCAA Division III) Earlier Division II history listed in the Division I franchise archive. No complete scoring statistics are published.

1995–96Historic RutgersACHA D2 (original team)21–9W–LPoint leader not established

Historic Rutgers · ACHA D2 (original team)1995–96

Historical overall record21–9 W–L
GP
30
W
21
L
9
T
0
OTL
—
Sources & notes

Historical season results and EliteProspects player statistics can cover different sets of games. Standings are shown separately when available.

ACHA National Tournament appearance Second place in the Super East National recognition in the ACHA

1994–95Historic RutgersACHA D2 (original team)22–6–2W–L–TPoint leader not established

Historic Rutgers · ACHA D2 (original team)1994–95

Historical overall record22–6–2 W–L–T
GP
30
W
22
L
6
T
2
OTL
—
Sources & notes

Historical season results and EliteProspects player statistics can cover different sets of games. Standings are shown separately when available.

Metropolitan Collegiate Hockey Conference (MCHC) champions

D2/D3 (M3)

Modern D2 / D3 lineage · ACHA Division II, AAU Division III and ACHA Division III.

16 seasons
2026–27D2/D3 (M3)ACHA D34–1W–LMateo Nunag16 PTS

D2/D3 (M3) · ACHA D32026–27

Overall record4–1 W–L
GP
5
W
4
L
1
T
0
OTL
—

40 GF · 11 GA

Mateo Nunag5 GP · 8 G · 8 A · 16 PTS

View all 26 player stat lines
2026–27 D2/D3 (M3) · ACHA D3 skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Mateo Nunag58816
Jacob Campbell56511
Gavin Rieger57310
Nikita Gorshkov4426
AJ Angress5235
Timothy Downes5055
Ivan Patapovich4134
Jamie Zimmerman5404
Maksym Tkachuk4044
Samuel Gankin3213
Thomas Lagomarsino4123
Derrick Rosato3022
Drew Dankowski4112
Kai Inoue5022
Nico Calandra3112
Alexander Benkert1101
Chase Butler3101
Dean Campanaro4011
Ian Fu3011
Owen Hogan4101
Ryan Mrotek3011
David MacIsaac2000
Harroun Ali2000
Kyle Teto1000
Nolan Iacobucci1000
William Daley2000
Sources & notes

Second-team D2/D3 lineage. Separate from the original team that moved to ACHA D1 in 1998–99.

2025–26D2/D3 (M3)ACHA III17–10W–LGavin Rieger41 PTS

D2/D3 (M3) · ACHA III2025–26

Overall record17–10 W–L
GP
27
W
17
L
10
T
0
OTL
—

146 GF · 95 GA

EliteProspects standings16–9 W–L
GP
25
W
16
L
9
T
0
OTL
0

129 GF · 86 GA

Regular season16–9 W–L
GP
25
W
16
L
9
T
0
OTL
—

137 GF · 87 GA

Conference playoffs1–1 W–L
GP
2
W
1
L
1
T
0
OTL
—

9 GF · 8 GA

Gavin Rieger22 GP · 23 G · 18 A · 41 PTS

View all 29 player stat lines
2025–26 D2/D3 (M3) · ACHA III skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Gavin Rieger22231841
Jamie Zimmerman21261339
Mateo Nunag19171734
Jacob Campbell22141630
Bryan Arredondo1511617
Nikita Gorshkov217714
Samuel Gankin187714
Kai Inoue2211011
Dean Campanaro223710
AJ Angress19538
Tim Downes21055
Averee Acuna20044
Dennis Revzin20224
Ian Fu14134
Ivan Patapovich21134
Riley Conaway10224
Nicholas Calandra13213
Brady Vella22112
Daniel Goldstein8112
David MacIsaac6202
Daniel Novoselov2011
Will Daley20011
Ethan Bui2000
Griffin Jozefek1000
Owen Hogan5000
David Vaysberg————
Dominic Panke————
Drew Dankowski————
RJ Mrotek————
Sources & notes

Second-team D2/D3 lineage. Separate from the original team that moved to ACHA D1 in 1998–99.

EliteProspects lists 25 games in its standings. The complete team schedule also includes the 6–4 MCHC championship loss to Fairfield.

2024–25D2/D3 (M3)AAU III21–7–1W–L–TGavin Rieger47 PTS

D2/D3 (M3) · AAU III2024–25

Overall record21–7–1 W–L–T
GP
29
W
21
L
7
T
1
OTL
—

176 GF · 94 GA

Regular season18–5–1 W–L–T
GP
24
W
18
L
5
T
1
OTL
—

152 GF · 75 GA

Conference playoffs1–1 W–L
GP
2
W
1
L
1
T
0
OTL
—

9 GF · 7 GA

Nationals2–1 W–L
GP
3
W
2
L
1
T
0
OTL
—

15 GF · 12 GA

Gavin Rieger25 GP · 22 G · 25 A · 47 PTS

View all 37 player stat lines
2024–25 D2/D3 (M3) · AAU III skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Gavin Rieger25222547
Jamie Zimmerman25262046
David Vaysberg21201939
Christian Hoppeler24151025
Kai Inoue2691322
Cameron Egan2651621
Dominic Panke2513821
Ivan Patapovich2451520
AJ Angress1210414
Tim Downes2611314
Owen Hogan255813
Danny Wright226511
Michael Gionco173710
Vinny Smythe254610
Grantas Mozuraitis17279
Averee Acuna20257
Bryan Arredondo20257
Will Daley13055
Adrian Skiba15134
Michael Panchery14134
Michael Voitle15044
RJ Mrotek8303
Sam Francisco2213
Corey Miller9022
Cullen DeVries7202
Daniel Goldstein7202
Adam Bruschansky2011
Aleksey Sergeev1011
Griffin Jozefek8011
Ryan Downes4011
Zach Doe2101
Zach Nutile2101
Brendan Semon2000
Drew Dankowski6000
Evan Sikora3000
Maxim Kuznetsov1000
Thomas Rhodes5000
Sources & notes

Second-team D2/D3 lineage. Separate from the original team that moved to ACHA D1 in 1998–99.

No. 5 national seed. ECHC finalist; 1–1 in conference playoffs and 2–1 at AAU nationals in Jacksonville. The regular-season tie was against Stockton.

2023–24D2/D3 (M3)AAU III14–12W–LRyan Hille52 PTS

D2/D3 (M3) · AAU III2023–24

Overall record14–12 W–L
GP
26
W
14
L
12
T
0
OTL
—

141 GF · 131 GA

Regular season14–11 W–L
GP
25
W
14
L
11
T
0
OTL
—

139 GF · 128 GA

Conference playoffs0–1 W–L
GP
1
W
0
L
1
T
0
OTL
—

2 GF · 3 GA

Ryan Hille25 GP · 24 G · 28 A · 52 PTS

View all 32 player stat lines
2023–24 D2/D3 (M3) · AAU III skater statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS
Ryan Hille25242852
Gavin Rieger26211132
AJ Angress25111324
Christian Hoppeler15111324
Harrison Rauh2471421
Anthony Poppalardo2511718
Cameron Egan2611718
Jamie Zimmerman1511718
Kai Inoue257815
Michael Gionco167512
Adrian Skiba233811
Thomas Rhodes124711
Michael Panchery15167
Anthony Sansano13156
Zach Doe9426
Zach Nutile9426
Tristan Molinari24055
Averee Acuna13134
Vinny Smythe21314
Benjamin Esposito5033
Brendan Semon7033
Jason Emmel14123
Mitchel Katz24022
Camilo Ramirez16011
James Cordani12101
Adam Bruschansky3000
Cullen DeVries15000
Giuseppe Wadolowski1000
Griffin Jozefek8000
Matthew DiTargiani1000
Nicholas Valente2000
Sam Francisco13000
Sources & notes

Second-team D2/D3 lineage. Separate from the original team that moved to ACHA D1 in 1998–99.

AAU Division III nationally; ECHC Division 2 per the program account. Eight returning players and 21 recruits. Conference playoff loss to Farmingdale State in overtime.

ACDC

ACDC · inaugural season 2026–27.

No seasons documented

ACDC began in 2026–27. Completed season records will appear as they are documented.

About season records

Each row belongs to the labeled team and division. Point leaders use recorded player totals; maintained roster statistics take precedence over imported stats. Complete schedule totals include postseason games and count overtime defeats as losses. Published standings retain their original columns. Historical records with unspecified columns remain uninterpreted, and unreported data is shown as —.

INDIVIDUAL DISTINCTION

Award highlights

National & league recognition

ACHA D1

Kris Corso

ACHA · All-American
ACHA D1

Brian Williams

ACHA · All-American
ACHA D1

Andy Gojdycz

ACHA · All-American
D2/D3 (M3)

Jamie Zimmerman

ECHC · Most Valuable Player
ACHA D1

Matt McDonald

ESCHL · Regular-season MVP
ACHA D1

Matt McDonald

NECHL · Player of the Year
ACHA D1

Jason Adams

NECHL · Player of the Year
D2/D3 (M3)

Aaron Rodriguez

ECHC · Goaltender of the Year
D2/D3 (M3)

Gavin Rieger

ECHC · Rookie of the Year
Browse all 276 awards

276 awards shown

  1. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Aaron Rodriguez

    ECHC · First Team

  2. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Aaron Rodriguez

    ECHC · Goaltender of the Year

  3. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    David Vaysberg

    ECHC · Second Team

  4. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Gavin Rieger

    MCHC · All-Star

  5. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Gavin Rieger

    ECHC · Second Team

  6. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Jacob Campbell

    MCHC · All-Star

  7. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Jamie Zimmerman

    MCHC · All-Star

  8. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Jamie Zimmerman

    ECHC · First Team

  9. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Jamie Zimmerman

    ECHC · Most Valuable Player

  10. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Kai Inoue

    ECHC · Second Team

  11. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Lukas Cohen

    MCHC · All-Star

  12. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Mateo Nunag

    MCHC · All-Star

  13. D2/D3 (M3)Coach

    Matt Janos

    MCHC · All-Star Coach

  14. D2/D3 (M3)Coach

    Tony Thomas

    ECHC · Coach of the Year

  15. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Gavin Rieger

    ECHC · Rookie of the Year

  16. D2/D3 (M3)Player

    Ryan Hille

    ECHC · All-Star

  17. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Koslov

    ESCHL · All-Defensive Team

  18. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Koslov

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  19. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Koslov

    ESCHL · Second Team All-League

  20. ACHA D1Player

    James Felice

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  21. ACHA D1Player

    Kevin Mathers

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  22. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    ACHA · All-Star Game selection

  23. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    ESCHL · First Team All-League

  24. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  25. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  26. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    ESCHL · Regular-season MVP

  27. ACHA D1Player

    Rob Bolinder

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  28. ACHA D1Player

    Teddy Udelsman

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  29. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Koslov

    ESCHL · All-Rookie Team

  30. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Koslov

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  31. ACHA D1Player

    Brandon De Libero

    ESCHL · First Team All-League

  32. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    ACHA · All-Star Game selection

  33. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  34. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  35. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    ESCHL · Second Team All-League

  36. ACHA D1Player

    Jay Ewan

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  37. ACHA D1Player

    John Beatrice

    ESCHL · All-Defensive Team

  38. ACHA D1Player

    John Beatrice

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  39. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Guiterrez

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  40. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    ESCHL · All-Defensive Team

  41. ACHA D1Player

    Mike Trusca

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  42. ACHA D1Player

    Ryan Greeley

    ESCHL · All-Rookie Team

  43. ACHA D1Coach

    Andy Gojdycz

    NECHL · Coach of the Year

  44. ACHA D1Player

    Armen Gapikia

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  45. ACHA D1Player

    Brandon De Libero

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  46. ACHA D1Player

    Brandon De Libero

    NECHL · First Team All-Star

  47. ACHA D1Player

    Brandon De Libero

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  48. ACHA D1Player

    Brandon De Libero

    NECHL · Richie Carlson Goaltending Award

  49. ACHA D1Player

    Jackson Udelsman

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  50. ACHA D1Player

    Jackson Udelsman

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  51. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    ACHA · All-Star Game selection

  52. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    NECHL · First Team All-Star

  53. ACHA D1Player

    Jay Ewan

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  54. ACHA D1Player

    Joe Ippolito

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  55. ACHA D1Player

    John Beatrice

    NECHL · All-Tournament Team

  56. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    NECHL · First Team All-Star

  57. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  58. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  59. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    NECHL · Player of the Year

  60. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Ruthberg

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  61. ACHA D1Player

    Nick “Slash” Kashmanian

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  62. ACHA D1Player

    Nick Kashmanian

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  63. ACHA D1Player

    Nick Kashmanian

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  64. ACHA D1Player

    TJ Fiorillo

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  65. ACHA D1Player

    Will Bolinder

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  66. ACHA D1Player

    Will Bolinder

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  67. ACHA D1Player

    Alex Kashmanian

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  68. ACHA D1Player

    Brandon De Libero

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  69. ACHA D1Player

    Doug San Giacomo

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  70. ACHA D1Player

    Doug San Giacomo

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  71. ACHA D1Player

    Doug San Giacomo

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  72. ACHA D1Player

    Gil Schaffer

    NECHL · All-Tournament Team

  73. ACHA D1Player

    Gil Schaffer

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  74. ACHA D1Player

    Jackson Udelsman

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  75. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    ACHA · All-Star Game selection

  76. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    NECHL · First Team All-Star

  77. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  78. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  79. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    NECHL · Player of the Year

  80. ACHA D1Player

    Jeff Katz

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  81. ACHA D1Player

    Joe Ippolito

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  82. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  83. ACHA D1Player

    Matt McDonald

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  84. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Ruthberg

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  85. ACHA D1Player

    Tim Nakajima

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  86. ACHA D1Player

    Tim Nakajima

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  87. ACHA D1Player

    Tim Nakajima

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  88. ACHA D1Player

    TJ Fiorillo

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  89. ACHA D1Player

    Will Bolinder

    NECHL · First Team All-Star

  90. ACHA D1Player

    Adam Huff

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  91. ACHA D1Player

    Alex Kashmanian

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  92. ACHA D1Player

    Alex Kashmanian

    Rutgers · Ralph L. Taylor ’43 Unsung Hero Award

  93. ACHA D1Player

    Doug San Giacomo

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  94. ACHA D1Player

    Gil Schaffer

    NECHL · All-Tournament Team

  95. ACHA D1Player

    Gil Schaffer

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  96. ACHA D1Player

    Gil Schaffer

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  97. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    ACHA · All-Star Game selection

  98. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    NECHL · First Team All-Star

  99. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  100. ACHA D1Player

    Jason Adams

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  101. ACHA D1Player

    Joe Kubrak

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  102. ACHA D1Player

    John Beatrice

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  103. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Ruthberg

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  104. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Ruthberg

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  105. ACHA D1Player

    Tim Nakajima

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  106. ACHA D1Player

    Will Bolinder

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  107. ACHA D1Player

    Will Bolinder

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  108. ACHA D1Player

    Adam Huff

    Rutgers · Ralph L. Taylor ’43 Unsung Hero Award

  109. ACHA D1Player

    Adam Huff

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  110. ACHA D1Player

    Alex Kashmanian

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  111. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Shapiro

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  112. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Shapiro

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  113. ACHA D1Player

    Evan Ely

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  114. ACHA D1Player

    Evan Ely

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  115. ACHA D1Player

    Gil Schaffer

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  116. ACHA D1Player

    Jack Schram

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  117. ACHA D1Player

    Jackson Udelsman

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  118. ACHA D1Player

    Jackson Udelsman

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  119. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  120. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    NECHL · First Team All-Star

  121. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  122. ACHA D1Player

    Mike DeRita

    NECHL · All-Tournament Team

  123. ACHA D1Player

    Mike DeRita

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  124. ACHA D1Player

    Neil Cherry

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  125. ACHA D1Player

    Seth Jensen

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  126. ACHA D1Player

    Tim Nakajima

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  127. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Shapiro

    NECHL · All-Tournament Team

  128. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Shapiro

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  129. ACHA D1Player

    Andrew Shapiro

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  130. ACHA D1Coach

    Andy Gojdycz

    NECHL · Coach of the Year

  131. ACHA D1Player

    Anton Rassadkin

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  132. ACHA D1Player

    Dan Mazzucola

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  133. ACHA D1Player

    Doug San Giacomo

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  134. ACHA D1Player

    Evan Ely

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  135. ACHA D1Player

    Frank Figarole

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  136. ACHA D1Player

    Gil Schaffer

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  137. ACHA D1Player

    Jeff Katz

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  138. ACHA D1Player

    Jeff Katz

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  139. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  140. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    ACHA · All-Star Game selection

  141. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    NECHL · First Team All-Star

  142. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  143. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  144. ACHA D1Player

    Lou Taranto

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  145. ACHA D1Player

    Mike DeRita

    Rutgers · Ralph L. Taylor ’43 Unsung Hero Award

  146. ACHA D1Player

    Mike Pereplyotchik

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  147. ACHA D1Player

    Mike Pereplyotchik

    NECHL · Second Team All-Star

  148. ACHA D1Player

    Neil Cherry

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  149. ACHA D1Player

    Rory Levinson

    NECHL · Honorable Mention

  150. ACHA D1Player

    AJ Kirschner

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  151. ACHA D1Player

    Alex Kashmanian

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  152. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Erdreich

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  153. ACHA D1Player

    Dan Mazzucola

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  154. ACHA D1Player

    Dan Mazzucola

    ECHA · All-Star Game selection

  155. ACHA D1Player

    Devin Jones

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  156. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    ECHA · All-Star Game selection

  157. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Esformes

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  158. ACHA D1Player

    Josh Owen

    Rutgers · Ralph L. Taylor ’43 Unsung Hero Award

  159. ACHA D1Player

    Lou Taranto

    ECHA · All-Star Game selection

  160. ACHA D1Player

    Lou Taranto

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  161. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Voit

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  162. ACHA D1Player

    Mike Costa

    ECHA · All-Star Game selection

  163. ACHA D1Player

    Mike Costa

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  164. ACHA D1Player

    Mike Costa

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  165. ACHA D1Player

    Rory Levinson

    ECHA · All-Star Game selection

  166. ACHA D1Player

    Ryan Walter

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  167. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Boehm

    ECHA · All-Star Game selection

  168. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Boehm

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  169. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Boehm

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  170. ACHA D1Player

    Evan Ely

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  171. ACHA D1Player

    Jack Schram

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  172. ACHA D1Player

    Joe Rotella

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  173. ACHA D1Player

    Jonathan Donini

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  174. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Lavit

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  175. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Voit

    ECHA · All-Star Game selection

  176. ACHA D1Player

    Matt Voit

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  177. ACHA D1Player

    Rob Boyle

    Rutgers · Ralph L. Taylor ’43 Unsung Hero Award

  178. ACHA D1Player

    Rory Levinson

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  179. ACHA D1Player

    Boris Peyzner

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  180. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Boehm

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  181. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Boehm

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  182. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Parker

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  183. ACHA D1Player

    Brian Dawson

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  184. ACHA D1Player

    Jeff Lucas

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  185. ACHA D1Player

    Lou Taranto

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  186. ACHA D1Player

    Rob Saphow

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  187. ACHA D1Player

    Tom Gorman

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  188. ACHA D1Player

    Tom Gorman

    Rutgers · Ralph L. Taylor ’43 Unsung Hero Award

  189. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Boehm

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  190. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Parker

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  191. ACHA D1Player

    Eamonn Higgins

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  192. ACHA D1Player

    Jeff Offerjost

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  193. ACHA D1Player

    Joe Rotella

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  194. ACHA D1Player

    Kris Corso

    ACHA · All-American

  195. ACHA D1Player

    Kris Corso

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  196. ACHA D1Player

    Leo Smith

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  197. ACHA D1Player

    Robert Boyle

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  198. ACHA D1Player

    Ross Goldman

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  199. ACHA D1Player

    Ryan Hastings

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  200. ACHA D1Player

    Ryan Hastings

    Rutgers · Ralph L. Taylor ’43 Unsung Hero Award

  201. ACHA D1Player

    Tom Dean

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  202. ACHA D1Player

    Adam Levinson

    Rutgers · Offensive Player Award

  203. ACHA D1Player

    Brett Erdreich

    Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award

  204. ACHA D1Player

    Brian Williams

    ACHA · All-American

  205. ACHA D1Player

    Brian Williams

    ECHA · Honorable Mention

  206. ACHA D1Player

    Brian Williams

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  207. ACHA D1Player

    Craig Spero

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  208. ACHA D1Player

    Jim Perruso

    Rutgers · Most Improved Player Award

  209. ACHA D1Player

    Kris Corso

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  210. ACHA D1Player

    Ross Goldman

    Rutgers · Defensive Player Award

  211. ACHA D1Player

    Ryan Hastings

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  212. ACHA D1Player

    Scott Parker

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  213. ACHA D1Player

    Steve Varga

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  214. ACHA D1Player

    Tom Dean

    Rutgers · Players’ Player Award

  215. ACHA D1Player

    Tom Dean

    Rutgers · Ralph L. Taylor ’43 Unsung Hero Award

  216. ACHA D1Player

    Adam Levinson

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  217. ACHA D1Player

    Brent Mittelstaedt

    Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award

  218. ACHA D1Player

    Brian Williams

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  219. ACHA D1Player

    Chris Truffa

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  220. ACHA D1Player

    Andy Gojdycz

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  221. ACHA D1Player

    Andy Gojdycz

    ECHA · Second Team All-Star

  222. ACHA D1Player

    Brent Mittelstaedt

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  223. ACHA D1Player

    Chris Avella

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  224. ACHA D1Player

    Chris Avella

    ECHA · Honorable Mention

  225. ACHA D1Player

    Chris Avella

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  226. ACHA D1Player

    Derek Fisher

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  227. ACHA D1Player

    Jack Gregory

    ECHA · All-Tournament Team

  228. ACHA D1Player

    Jack Gregory

    ECHA · Honorable Mention

  229. ACHA D1Player

    Jake Buchanan

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  230. ACHA D1Player

    Jake Buchanan

    Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award

  231. ACHA D1Player

    Andy Gojdycz

    ECHA · First Team All-Star

  232. ACHA D1Player

    Bill Stepian

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  233. ACHA D1Player

    Brian Williams

    Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award

  234. ACHA D1Player

    Chris Avella

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  235. ACHA D1Player

    William Morris

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  236. ACHA D1Player

    Andy Gojdycz

    ACHA · All-American

  237. ACHA D1Player

    Andy Gojdycz

    ECHA · Second Team All-Star

  238. ACHA D1Player

    Bill Stepian

    ACHA · Academic All-American

  239. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Derek Fisher

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  240. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Chris Avella

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  241. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Trevor Conrad

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  242. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Timothy Mahoney

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  243. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Corey LaPointe

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  244. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Sean Spiller

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  245. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Tom Simeone

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  246. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Brandon Larson

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  247. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Alexi Lalas

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  248. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Matt King

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  249. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Kevin Mead

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  250. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Michael DeAngelis

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  251. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Todd Lehr

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  252. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Ray Mead

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  253. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Jim Gill

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  254. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Clint Dravis

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  255. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Doug Kats

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  256. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Lloyd List

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  257. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Vito Braich

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  258. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Rich Morena

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  259. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Artie Irwin

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  260. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Frank Lach

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  261. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Oakly Smith

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  262. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Jim Skibin

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  263. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Mike Kulik

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  264. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Jim Matsui

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  265. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Dave O’Brien

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  266. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Bill Fisher

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  267. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Terry Sortwell

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  268. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Norbert Kelly

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  269. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Will Thorn

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  270. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Kevin Billet

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  271. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Dave Tibbals

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  272. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Matt Couzins

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  273. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Bill Foreman

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  274. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Nick Hopkins

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  275. Historic RutgersPlayer

    William Havemeyer

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

  276. Historic RutgersPlayer

    Geof Gould

    Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award

Rookies & player honors

Rookie scoring leaders

TOP 5
  1. 02

    Gavin Rieger

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2023–24

    32
  2. 03

    Jacob Campbell

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2025–26

    30
  3. 04

    Nikita Gorshkov

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2025–26

    14
  4. 05

    Samuel Gankin

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2025–26

    14

Most player awards

TOP 5
02

Matt McDonald

ACHA D1

Active: 2010–11 to 2013–14

12
View honors
  • ACHA · All-Star Game selection
    ACHA D1
  • ESCHL · First Team All-League
    ACHA D1
  • ESCHL · Regular-season MVP
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award
    ACHA D1
  • ESCHL · All-Defensive Team
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · First Team All-Star
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · Player of the Year
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Offensive Player Award
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · Honorable Mention
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Rookie of the Year Award
    ACHA D1
03

Josh Esformes

ACHA D1

Active: 2006–07 to 2009–10

10
View honors
  • ACHA · Academic All-American
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · First Team All-Star
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award
    ACHA D1
  • ACHA · Academic All-American
    ACHA D1
  • ACHA · All-Star Game selection
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · First Team All-Star
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Simonson & Earle ’64 Achievement Award
    ACHA D1
  • ECHA · All-Star Game selection
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Kevin Mead ’90 Scoring Title Award
    ACHA D1
04

Gil Schaffer

ACHA D1

Active: 2007–08 to 2010–11

7
View honors
  • NECHL · All-Tournament Team
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · Honorable Mention
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · All-Tournament Team
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · Honorable Mention
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Dave T. Bender ’25 Coaches Award
    ACHA D1
05

Brandon De Libero

ACHA D1

Active seasons not listed

6
View honors
  • ESCHL · First Team All-League
    ACHA D1
  • ACHA · Academic All-American
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · First Team All-Star
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · Richie Carlson Goaltending Award
    ACHA D1
  • Rutgers · Geof Gould ’62 MVP Award
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · Honorable Mention
    ACHA D1

Behind the bench

Coaching awards

TOP 3
01

Andy Gojdycz

ACHA D1

Active: 2002–03 to 2014–15

2
View honors
  • NECHL · Coach of the Year
    ACHA D1
  • NECHL · Coach of the Year
    ACHA D1
02

Matt Janos

D2/D3 (M3)

Active: 2025–26 to 2026–27

1
View honors
  • MCHC · All-Star Coach
    D2/D3 (M3)
03

Tony Thomas

D2/D3 (M3)

Active: 2023–24 to 2024–25

1
View honors
  • ECHC · Coach of the Year
    D2/D3 (M3)

Head coaching records

  1. 01

    Andy Gojdycz

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2002–03 to 2014–15

    130–240–17W–L–T
    35.8%WIN %
    By season
    SeasonW–L–TGP
    2014–154–23–027
    2013–148–19–027
    2012–1315–11–127
    2011–1217–8–328
    2010–1119–11–030
    2009–1017–17–034
    2008–0915–15–131
    2007–0820–8–230
    2006–077–20–229
    2005–061–26–128
    2004–053–28–233
    2003–044–24–331
    2002–030–30–232
  2. 02

    Joe Dickson

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2017–18 to present

    57–139–1*W–L–T
    29.2%WIN %
    By season
    SeasonW–L–TGP
    2026–27In progress4–3–07
    2025–2612–15–027
    2024–258–14–0*23
    2023–245–17–022
    2022–233–20–023
    2021–225–16–122
    2020–21Canceled—
    2019–207–18–0*26
    2018–197–16–0*24
    2017–186–20–0*27
  3. 03

    Tony Thomas

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2023–24 to 2024–25

    35–19–1W–L–T
    64.5%WIN %
    By season
    SeasonW–L–TGP
    2024–2521–7–129
    2023–2414–12–026

General managers

GM recruiting classes

TOP 3
  1. 01

    2026–27

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Michael Panchery

    35RECRUITS
  2. 02

    2025–26

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Michael Panchery

    24RECRUITS
  3. 03

    2023–24

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Michael Panchery

    21RECRUITS

GM records

  1. 01

    Andy Gojdycz

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2002–03 to 2014–15

    130–240–17W–L–T
    35.8%WIN %
    By season
    SeasonW–L–TGP
    2014–154–23–027
    2013–148–19–027
    2012–1315–11–127
    2011–1217–8–328
    2010–1119–11–030
    2009–1017–17–034
    2008–0915–15–131
    2007–0820–8–230
    2006–077–20–229
    2005–061–26–128
    2004–053–28–233
    2003–044–24–331
    2002–030–30–232
  2. 02

    Michael Panchery

    D2/D3 (M3)

    Active: 2023–24 to present

    56–30–1W–L–T
    64.9%WIN %
    By season
    SeasonW–L–TGP
    2026–27In progress4–1–05
    2025–2617–10–027
    2024–2521–7–129
    2023–2414–12–026
  3. 03

    Pete Rossi

    ACHA D1

    Active: 2020–21 to 2022–23

    8–36–1W–L–T
    18.9%WIN %
    By season
    SeasonW–L–TGP
    2022–233–20–023
    2021–225–16–122
    2020–21Canceled—
Record notes & sources

Totals use available Rutgers records, EliteProspects statistics and ACHA results. Missing values appear as —. Active seasons list the seasons available in the records; gaps are kept separate. Historical career records may have no surviving season breakdown.

Coaching and GM records include all published outcomes during each confirmed tenure. Current seasons count to date; canceled seasons add no games. An asterisk marks unresolved outcomes. Win percentage uses games with known outcomes, including half credit for ties.

Joe Dickson: 4 unresolved outcomes across 201 reported games.

Award dates are reproduced as published; a single award year does not establish an active playing season. Championship titles, final appearances, national tournaments and rankings remain distinct.